PCA Minerals v. Merit Energy Co. ( 2018 )
[…] Michigan cases, including Romeo Inv. Ltd. v. Mich. Consol. Gas Co., No. 260320, 
    2007 WL 1264008
    , at
    *8 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1, 2007), which applied the six-year limitation period for contract claims to an
    unjust-enrichment claim. PID 2517. The magistrate judge also noted that, after Romeo, the Michigan
    Court of Appeals found in Trudel v City of Allen Park, No. 304507, 
    2013 WL 6037152
    , at *17 (Mich. Ct.
    App. Nov. 14, 2013), that the statute of limitations for unjust-enrichment claims is six years, citing Mich.
    Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6
    years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”), and
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all
    actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”). PID 2517 n.10. The magistrate judge then stated,