PCA Minerals v. Merit Energy Co. ( 2018 )
[…] Michigan cases, including Romeo Inv. Ltd. v. Mich. Consol. Gas Co., No. 260320, 
    2007 WL 1264008
    , at
    *8 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1, 2007), which applied the six-year limitation period for contract claims to an
    unjust-enrichment claim. PID 2517. The magistrate judge also noted that, after Romeo, the Michigan
    Court of Appeals found in Trudel v City of Allen Park, No. 304507, 
    2013 WL 6037152
    , at *17 (Mich. Ct.
    App. Nov. 14, 2013), that the statute of limitations for unjust-enrichment claims is six years, citing Mich.
    Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6
    years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”), and
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all
    actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”). PID 2517 n.10. The magistrate judge then stated,
    “A claim for unjust enrichment accrued each time that Merit Energy sold oil or gas produced from the
    property commencing on October 8, 2007 (six years prior to the filing of the action).” PID 2517.
    -8-
    Nos. 16-2598, 16-2679