On appeal, Defendants again argue that Plaintiffs’ claims for malicious prosecution, fabrication of evidence, and Brady violations cannot be characterized as “injuries to the person” that survive the death of the tortfeasor. Therefore, they argue that Tinney controls the result here. Defendants also argue that State ex rel. Crow v. Weygandt,
162 N.E.2d 845, 848 (Ohio 1959), an Ohio Supreme Court case holding that state-law claims for malicious prosecution do not survive the death of a party, means that Plaintiffs’ § 1983 claims for malicious prosecution also do not survive. The Weygandt court based its holding on Ohio Revised Code § 2311.21, which provided: Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a County Court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party. This provision is still in effect, its language unamended since the Weygandt decision except for one capitalization change. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2311.21. Finally, Defendants point to Stein- Nos. 17-3840/3843 Jackson, et al. v. City of Cleveland, et al. Page 15 Sapir v. Birdsell,