The district court denied leave to amend, reasoning that § 1983 claims brought in Ohio do not survive the death of the tortfeasor, and, therefore, the requested amendments would be futile.6 On appeal, Defendants argue that the district court was correct, but also suggest an alternative ground for affirming—that Plaintiffs did not timely present their claims to the estates of the deceased Defendants. We address the survival and timeliness arguments in turn. 1. Survival of § 1983 Claims Defendants first argue that the denial of Plaintiffs’ motions to amend should be affirmed because § 1983 claims do not survive the death of the tortfeasor in Ohio. 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) provides that in actions to protect civil rights, where “the laws of the United States . . . are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held,” shall be applied, “so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”