United States v. Deon Pittman ( 2018 )
[…] “controlled substance offence” in USSG § 4B1.2(b). Id. The Fifth Circuit, applying de novo
    review, determined that the element of “delivery” was indivisible and so that there was a
    categorical mismatch with the federal definition. Id. at 574–76.
    We have already explained, albeit in an unpublished opinion, that Hinkle does not guide
    our interpretation of whether § 333.7401 is divisible. See Tibbs, 685 F. App’x at 462–63. Hinkle
    likewise does not support a conclusion that the meaning of “delivery” in § 333.7401 is necessarily
    broader than in the federal equivalent. Significantly, Michigan’s statutory definition of delivery
    is functionally identical to the federal provision. Compare 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7105
    (1)
    (defining delivery as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a
    controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship”) with 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (8)
    (defining delivery as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a
    listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship”). Unlike the Texas law at issue