United States v. Deon Pittman ( 2018 )
[…] § 4B1.2(b)’s definition of a “controlled substance offense.” Id. at 753–54.
    In United States v. House, we held that § 333.7401 is divisible. Id. at 753. Pittman
    disagrees with that holding, but “only the en banc process, a material intervening Supreme Court
    decision, or a relevant change to the Guidelines permits us to override binding circuit precedent.”
    United States v. Verwiebe, 
    874 F.3d 258
    , 262 (6th Cir. 2017). Because those circumstances do not
    apply here, we treat the statute as divisible and so identify the specific subsection of § 333.7401
    that Pittman was convicted of violating.
    Pittman concedes that he was previously convicted of violating § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv),
    which describes violations involving “less than 50 grams” of “[a] controlled substance classified
    in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv).” Because
    Michigan’s schedule 1 includes at least one drug that is not a federal “controlled substance”—
    Salvinorin A—we apply the first step of the categorical approach a second time to determine
    -5-
    No. 17-1861, United States v. Pittman