Cardin examine representatives of Shaw.” Nevertheless, the court held that Cardin’s waiver of conflict-free representation was permissible and knowing and voluntary. D On July 24, 2012, in a superseding indictment, a grand jury indicted Cardin on eight counts of major fraud against the United States in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1031(a).
18 U.S.C. § 1031(a) provides, “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent[] to defraud the United States[] or to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, in any . . . [government] contract” with a value of $1 million or more shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.