Yancarlos Mendez Perez v. Matthew G. Whitaker ( 2019 )
[…] petition to stay removal. To the extent that Mendez Perez wishes to appeal that denial, we must reject his
    challenge because “[w]e do not have jurisdiction over denials of petitions to stay removal.” Casillas v.
    Holder, 
    656 F.3d 273
    , 274 (6th Cir. 2011).
    -2-
    No. 18-3050, Mendez Perez v. Whitaker
    business or pleasure without first obtaining a nonimmigrant visa.” Lacey v. Gonzales, 
    499 F.3d 514
    , 516 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C.
    § 1187(a)(1). In exchange for waiving the visa requirement, the VWP requires visitors to waive
    their right “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for” their
    removal while in the country under the program. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2). “Ordinarily, due to the
    reciprocal-waiver requirement, federal courts lack jurisdiction over non-asylum-based, due-
    process challenges to the removal of a VWP” visitor. 
    Lacey, 499 F.3d at 518