Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 183 ( 2017 )
[…] (E.D. Mich. July 20, 2010)). Instead, in light of § 541.602(a)’s new language, “the relevant
    starting point for whether [Orton was] paid on a salary basis” was “not what Orton was owed
    under his employment agreement,” but “rather . . . what compensation Orton actually received.”
    
    Orton, 668 F.3d at 848
    .
    To conclude that our holding in Orton controls Hughes and McDonald’s case, however,
    is to put the cart before the horse. The reason that the “regularly receives” language was decisive
    there was because Orton so clearly met the other textual requirements of § 541.602(a): he had an
    “annual base salary . . . set at $125,000.” 
    Orton, 668 F.3d at 845
    . In other words, he was clearly
    paid “on a weekly, or less frequent basis,” and his “compensation . . . [was] not subject to
    reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” See 29 C.F.R.
    § 541.602(a). It was guaranteed.
    Those textual prerequisites are not, by contrast, met here. Hughes and McDonald have
    introduced evidence that they were paid a “[d]ay rate,” R. 93-2 (Sprick Dep., Ex. 3) (Page ID