Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 183 ( 2017 )
[…] Decl., Ex. 1) (Page ID #154). There is thus reason to conclude that their pay was calculated
    more frequently than weekly. And it is very much disputed whether what they received weekly
    was in fact guaranteed.
    The text of § 541.602(a) does not tell us what to do when an employee’s salary is not
    clearly calculated “on a weekly, or less frequent basis.” Hughes and McDonald, however, point
    us to a neighboring provision that might be helpful. See, e.g., Appellants’ Br. at 17. As they
    observe, § 541.604(b) states:
    An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or
    a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis
    requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least
    No. 17-3112               Hughes et al. v. Gulf Interstate Field Serv.                    Page 8
    the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the
    number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists
    between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.
    29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). This language, Hughes and McDonald point out, retains the key phrase
    “employment arrangement,” redolent of the bygone textual reference to an “employment
    agreement,” the newfound absence of which we found telling in Orton and Baden-Winterwood.
    Appellants’ Br. at 27; see 
    Orton, 668 F.3d at 848
    ; 
    Baden-Winterwood, 566 F.3d at 627
    . And
    § 541.604(b), meanwhile, specifically requires “a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly
    required amount paid on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) (emphasis added). Thus,
    Hughes and McDonald argue, under § 541.604(b), we must look for a guarantee—and to assess
    whether there was a guarantee, we must, by negative implication from our own precedents, look