Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 183 ( 2017 )
[…] § 541.602(a), is at best to beg the question: there is a “dispute that their base weekly salary was
    guaranteed,” as well as a dispute that their base salary was calculated “weekly” at all. See 
    id. at 148.
    Gulf Interstate’s comparison to Litz fails similarly.             In Litz, the employer’s
    “compensation plan for the relevant time provided” that all employees in the plaintiffs’ position
    would “be guaranteed a minimum weekly salary of $1,000 whether they bill[ed] any hours or
    
    not.” 772 F.3d at 2
    . The plaintiffs had attempted to invoke § 541.604(b), meanwhile, to argue
    that the employer’s weekly guarantee was required “to be reasonably related to plaintiffs’ actual
    pay,” 
    id. at 5,
    in keeping with a later clause in § 541.604(b) (“An exempt employee’s earnings
    may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, . . . if the employment arrangement also
    includes a guarantee . . . and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount
    and the amount actually earned.” (emphasis added)). Like Anani and Orton, in other words, Litz
    involved plaintiffs for whom the existence of a guarantee was not in question and whose pay was
    undisputedly calculated “on a weekly, or less frequent basis,” see 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Thus,