Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 183 ( 2017 )
[…] guarantee—not at issue in those cases, but very much disputed here—matters for determining
    whether employees whose pay was at least arguably calculated on a daily basis qualified as
    exempt.
    No. 17-3112              Hughes et al. v. Gulf Interstate Field Serv.                  Page 10
    Although § 541.604(b) provides textual evidence of the importance of a guarantee, we
    need not decide today whether it is the controlling source of evidence supporting our reading.
    The section defining the salary-basis test, § 541.602(a), itself indicates the importance of a
    guarantee: it provides that what “the employee regularly receives each pay period” must not be
    “subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”
    29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a); see also Duffie v. The Michigan Grp., Inc., No. 14-CV-14148, 
    2016 WL 28987
    , at *4 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 4, 2016) (“Employers are still required to make a showing that an