United States v. Jamar Quarles , 2017 FED App. 0056P ( 2017 )
[…] , 2247 (2016). The prior conviction
    1
    We do not address Quarles’s arguments as they relate to the modified-categorical approach or his three-
    point increase in criminal history.
    No. 16-1690                         United States v. Quarles                            Page 3
    qualifies as an ACCA predicate offense only if its “elements are the same as, or narrower than,
    those of the generic offense.” 
    Id. In this
    case, we must compare Michigan’s third-degree home invasion statute with the
    elements of generic burglary. Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.110a(4) provides:
    (4) A person is guilty of home invasion in the third degree if the person does
    either of the following:
    (a) Breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in
    the dwelling, enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a
    misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling
    without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or
    exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor.
    (b) Breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    violates any of the following ordered to protect a named person or persons:
    (i) A probation term or condition.
    (ii) A parole term or condition.
    (iii) A personal protection order term or condition.
    (iv) A bond or bail condition or any condition of pretrial release.
    The generic definition of burglary, as defined by the Supreme Court, is “an unlawful or
    unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a
    crime.” Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 598 (1990).