United States v. Jamar Quarles , 2017 FED App. 0056P ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    Quarles conceded, in the district court, that the term structure “arguably has the same meaning as the term
    ‘structure’ in the generic burglary definition.” Therefore, his argument focuses on the term “shelter.”
    No. 16-1690                             United States v. Quarles                                         Page 5
    places is undercut by the fact that when the legislature intended to include those places, they
    were expressly incorporated. For example, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.110(1) states:
    A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny
    therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other
    building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
    See, e.g., United States v. Ritchey, 
    840 F.3d 310
    , 318 (6th Cir. 2016) (finding Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 750.110 broader than generic burglary).3
    Therefore, we hold this statute’s use of the term “dwelling” does not encompass more