United States v. Jamar Quarles , 2017 FED App. 0056P ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 353
    (citations omitted). While second-degree home invasion and third-degree home
    No. 16-1690                              United States v. Quarles                                          Page 4
    invasion are indistinguishable for ACCA purposes, Gibbs was decided prior to Descamps v.
    United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2276
    (2013). Just to ensure that Descamps did not upset the holdings in
    Gibbs and Horton, we will engage in a full de novo review.
    i. Dwelling
    Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.110a(1)(a) defines a dwelling as “a structure or shelter
    that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure
    attached to that structure or shelter.” Quarles argues that the term “shelter” could include places
    such as a “tree . . . a vehicle, boat, outcropping of rock, cave, bus stop, or a suspended tarp” that
    “are not buildings or structures.” This argument fails.2