The Fund claims that the ALJ and the Board improperly restricted its ability to rebut the fifteen-year presumption by limiting the Fund to only the two methods through which the Secretary may rebut the presumption. The Fund points to Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co.,
428 U.S. 1(1976), to argue that the final sentence of 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) does not restrict private operators. A prior panel of this court has held that to rebut the presumption, the employer “must establish that: “(A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
Morrison, 644 F.3d at 479(quoting 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)).