Jorge Hernandez v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] that he have “good moral character.” The general “definitions” section in the immigration laws
    provides guidance on what this term of art means. The relevant subsection provides that eight
    specific classes of immigrants automatically lack “good moral character,” including those who
    are “habitual drunkard[s],” those who receive their main income “from illegal gambling
    activities,” those who have lied under oath to obtain immigration-related benefits, and those who
    have “aggravated felony” convictions. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (f). Apart from these specific categories
    of per se ineligible immigrants, a catch-all clause adds that immigrants might lack good moral
    character for other reasons: “The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing classes
    shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such person is or was not of good moral
    character.” 
    Id.
    Here, the immigration judge found that Hernandez did not fall within any of the specific
    categories of immigrants whom § 1101(f) treats as automatically ineligible. A.R. 60. The judge