Jorge Hernandez v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] country, 
    id.
     § 1101(f)(3), or has participated in “genocide,” id. § 1101(f)(9). Courts have instead
    used “mixed question” nomenclature when describing whether an immigrant falls into one of
    these categories, noting that the question raises “a legal determination involving the application
    of law to factual findings.” Ramos v. Holder, 
    660 F.3d 200
    , 203 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting Jean v.
    Gonzales, 
    435 F.3d 475
    , 482 (4th Cir. 2006)) (emphasis added); see Kalaw, 133 F.3d at 1150–
    51.
    It makes no textual or logical sense to treat § 1101(f)’s catch-all clause differently.
    Textually, the clause provides: “The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
    classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such person is or was not of good moral
    character.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (f). This language merely clarifies that the eight specified classes
    are not exhaustive and that other misbehavior can disqualify an immigrant. 
    Id.
     It says nothing
    about leaving this more general moral-character inquiry to “the opinion of the Attorney