Sean Carter v. Bobby Bogan , 900 F.3d 754 ( 2018 )
[…] In other words, not only must a petitioner show that the state
    court’s determination was unreasonable, but he may not draw upon any extrarecord evidence to
    make his argument. See 
    Pinholster, 563 U.S. at 185
    . When assessing whether a petitioner has
    met this burden, it is important to keep in mind “that a state-court factual determination is not
    unreasonable merely because the federal habeas court would have reached a different conclusion
    in the first instance.” Titlow, 
    571 U.S. 18
    (quoting 
    Wood, 558 U.S. at 301
    ).
    6O.R.C.   § 2945.37(G) states:
    A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the
    defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the
    defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent
    to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
    
    Ibid. (emphasis added). 7We
       say “at minimum” because the Supreme Court has yet to clarify the relationship between 28 U.S.C.
    §§ 2254(d)(2) and 2254(e)(1), see 
    Titlow, 571 U.S. at 18
    , and, thus, Carter’s competency challenge may also be