Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC ( 2023 )
[…] right or pursuant to governmental authorization.” R. 48-3 (Lease at ¶ 14) (Page ID #1004)
    (emphasis added). Eclipse’s pooling of the leasehold into the Ballpark Unit can therefore be
    invalid only if it contravenes Ohio law, because the Ballpark Unit undeniably meets the criteria
    within the lease for pooling. Scenicview’s argument fails, however, because even if § 1509.26
    requires an applicant to own the entire working interest in the property to be pooled, we agree with
    Eclipse that § 1509.26 applies only at the point of the application for a drilling permit. As the
    plain language of the provision states, “[t]he [pooling] agreement shall be in writing, a copy of
    which shall be submitted to the division with the application for a permit required by section
    1509.05 of the Revised Code.”       OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26 (emphasis added). The
    referenced code section provides that:
    No person shall drill a new well, drill an existing well any deeper, reopen a well,