Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC ( 2023 )
[…] invalid only if it contravenes Ohio law, because the Ballpark Unit undeniably meets the criteria
    within the lease for pooling. Scenicview’s argument fails, however, because even if § 1509.26
    requires an applicant to own the entire working interest in the property to be pooled, we agree with
    Eclipse that § 1509.26 applies only at the point of the application for a drilling permit. As the
    plain language of the provision states, “[t]he [pooling] agreement shall be in writing, a copy of
    which shall be submitted to the division with the application for a permit required by section
    1509.05 of the Revised Code.”       OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26 (emphasis added). The
    referenced code section provides that:
    No person shall drill a new well, drill an existing well any deeper, reopen a well,
    convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a
    source of supply different from the existing pool, without having a permit to do so
    issued by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, and until
    the original permit or a photostatic copy thereof is posted or displayed in a
    conspicuous and easily accessible place at the well site, with the name, current
    address, and telephone number of the permit holder and the telephone numbers for
    fire and emergency medical services maintained on the posted permit or copy. The
    permit or a copy shall be continuously displayed in that manner at all times during
    the work authorized by the permit.
    OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.05.
    Eclipse therefore did not contravene Ohio law, because a drilling permit was not required
    to conduct operations in preparation for drilling the well. Thus, Eclipse’s compliance with