Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC ( 2023 )
[…] leasehold could not have continued the lease into its Secondary Term. Appellant Br. at 14. We
    disagree.
    1. Pooling the Leasehold into the Ballpark Unit
    The Compliance with Laws provision of the lease requires that Eclipse comply with Ohio
    law relative to its operations on the leasehold, and Scenicview therefore argues that portions of the
    leasehold were validly pooled into the Ballpark Unit only if the pooling complied with Ohio law.
    According to Scenicview, this could be accomplished only by compliance with either § 1509.26
    or § 1509.28 of the Ohio Revised Code. The first provision provides as follows:
    The owners of adjoining tracts may agree to pool the tracts to form a drilling unit
    that conforms to the minimum acreage and distance requirements of the division of
    oil and gas resources management under section 1509.24 or 1509.25 of the Revised
    Code. The agreement shall be in writing, a copy of which shall be submitted to the
    division with the application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the
    Revised Code. Parties to the agreement shall designate one of their number as the
    applicant for the permit.
    OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26.              The other provision, § 1509.28, involves forced