Scott Howard v. Hilda Solis ( 2009 )
[…] health of miners. Because Howard must first exhaust his administrative remedies as required
    by the Mine Act, however, his petition must be dismissed.
    I.
    Howard works as a coal miner in Eastern Kentucky, and has done so since 1979.
    Howard developed black lung disease, which can be caused by the inhalation of coal mine
    dust and silica dust. Black lung is a generic term, used to describe a group of lung diseases
    including pneumoconiosis, silicosis, anthracosis, and progressive massive fibrosis.
    The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), 
    30 U.S.C. §§ 801
     et
    seq., governs the safety and inspection of U.S. mines. The Act requires the Secretary of
    Labor “to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect
    the health and safety of the Nation’s coal or other miners.” Mine Act § 2(g)(1), 30 U.S.C.
    1
    § 801(g)(1).       Such standards include national limits on the amount of respirable coal
    mine dust and respirable silica allowable in mine atmospheres, also called permissible
    exposure limits (PELs).