Robert Borger, Sr. v. CSX Transportation Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] , 173.31,
    and 174.9. We assume, without deciding, that the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act
    is among those safety statutes that establishes an absolute duty under the FELA.
    1) Section 173.31
    First, Borger and Atkinson say that CSX violated 
    49 C.F.R. § 173.31
    :
    d) Examination before shipping.
    (1) No person may offer for transportation a tank car containing a hazardous
    material or a residue of a hazardous material unless that person determines
    that the tank car is in proper condition and safe for transportation.
    (emphasis added). Section 173.31 describes a ten-point inspection process, including for
    example, examination of the “tank shell and heads for abrasion, corrosion, cracks, dents,
    distortion, defects in welds, or any other condition that makes the tank car unsafe for
    transportation.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 173.31
    (d)(1)(i)-(x). But CSX’s failure to perform such an
    inspection does not violate Section 173.31 because the regulation is not directed at carriers,
    like CSX, but at those who “offer for transportation a tank car.” Here, the company that