Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. Tenn. Dep't of Revenue , 2015 FED App. 0212P ( 2015 )
[…] this argument.
    The Act imposes a 17¢-per-gallon tax on “commercial carriers [or] persons engaging in
    the activity of using diesel fuels to transport passengers or goods for a fee.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 67-3-1402; see also 
    id. at §
    67-3-1403(1) (defining “[c]ommercial carrier” as “any individual,
    Nos. 14-6285/ 6286/ 6287/       BNSF Ry. Co., et al. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Revenue, et al.      Page 14
    6288/ 6401
    person, entity, or organization that contracts to transport passengers or goods for a fee”). The
    Act states that “‘diesel tax’ means ‘the tax imposed by § 67-3-202’.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-3-
    1403. Section 67-3-202, in turn, defines diesel tax as “a use tax of seventeen cents (17¢) per
    gallon [] imposed upon all diesel fuel and all fuel other than gasoline that is suitable for use in a
    diesel-powered vehicle or that is used or consumed in this state to produce power for propelling
    motor vehicles[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-3-202 (emphasis added). By its express terms, then,
    the diesel tax at issue here is a use tax and not a user fee. A use tax is “[a] tax imposed on the
    use of certain goods that are bought outside the taxing authority’s jurisdiction” that is “designed