Dominic Nwagbo v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] The INA lists the criminal offenses that constitute aggravated felonies for immigration
    purposes. See INA § 101(a)(43), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). Those include any “offense relating
    to . . . counterfeiting[.]” INA § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R). The government
    charged—and both the IJ and BIA concluded—that Nwagbo’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 472 was
    such an offense.
    Whether an offense constitutes an aggravated felony under the INA is a purely legal question
    that we review de novo. 
    Patel, 401 F.3d at 407
    . Section 472 provides:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to
    pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps
    in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered
    obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    “[T]o convict a defendant under § 472, the government must prove 1) the false bill passed
    or possessed is counterfeit, 2) the defendant intended to use the false bill to defraud, and 3) the
    defendant passed or possessed the false bill.” United States v. Wethington, 
    141 F.3d 284