Dominic Nwagbo v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] The INA lists the criminal offenses that constitute aggravated felonies for
    immigration purposes. See INA § 101(a)(43), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). Those include any
    “offense relating to . . . counterfeiting[.]” INA § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R).
    The government charged—and both the IJ and BIA concluded—that Nwagbo’s conviction
    under 18 U.S.C. § 472 was such an offense.
    Whether an offense constitutes an aggravated felony under the INA is a purely legal
    question that we review de novo. 
    Patel, 401 F.3d at 407
    . Section 472 provides:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or
    attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the
    United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged,
    counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    “[T]o convict a defendant under § 472, the government must prove 1) the false bill
    passed or possessed is counterfeit, 2) the defendant intended to use the false bill to defraud,
    and 3) the defendant passed or possessed the false bill.” United States v. Wethington, 
    141 F.3d 284