Melissa Wilson v. Big Sandy Health Care, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] against such individuals and centers are circumscribed by the limitations imposed by the
    Federal Tort Claims Act. See 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 233
    (g)(1)(A) and 233(a).
    In order for medical centers and caregivers to qualify for these protections, the
    Attorney General is first required to advise the court within 15 days of the filing of any
    malpractice action in state court that the named defendant or defendants are deemed to be
    Public Health Service employees and that such “employees” were acting within the scope
    of their employment. See 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 233
    (l)(1) and (c). After the certification has been
    filed, the Attorney General is then required to remove the action to federal district court,
    where it is “deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of
    Title 28 and all references thereto.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (c). Because, under the relevant
    provisions of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2402
    , “any action against the United States under section 1346
    shall be tried by the court without a jury,” the district court in this matter correctly concluded