Melissa Wilson v. Big Sandy Health Care, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] conformity with the Federal Tort Claims Act, the Seventh Amendment would have
    guaranteed the plaintiffs no rights in their state court litigation. As noted by the Supreme
    Court in Osborn, the Seventh Amendment “is inapplicable to proceedings in state court.”
    Osborn 
    549 U.S. at
    252 n.17. The provisions of 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
     did not, therefore, deprive
    the plaintiffs of any constitutionally-guaranteed right to a trial by jury.
    The plaintiffs also submit that, even if 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
     is constitutional, they were
    entitled to advance written notice under 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (o)(2)(E) “of the extent to which the
    legal liability of the health care practitioner is limited pursuant to [the applicable statutory
    scheme].” This argument is patently without merit, however. By its very terms, § 233(o)
    applies only to “[v]olunteer services provided by health professionals at free clinics.”
    (Emphasis added.)