United States v. Penney ( 2009 )
[…] legal grounds. United States v. Crayton, 
    357 F.3d 560
    , 564 (6th Cir. 2004). 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(g)(1) criminalizes the possession of firearms by any person “who has been convicted
    in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Federal
    courts must look to “the law of the state in which a defendant was tried in order to determine
    whether the defendant was convicted” of such a crime. United States v. Cassidy, 
    899 F.2d 543
    , 545 (6th Cir. 1990); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). A “crime punishable by imprisonment
    for a term exceeding one year” does not include convictions of “any State offense classified
    by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two
    years or less,” or convictions that were “expunged, or set aside or for which a person has
    been pardoned or has had civil rights restored . . . unless such pardon, expungement, or
    restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not . . . possess . . .