United States v. Penney ( 2009 )
[…] a handgun permit under Tenn. Code. Ann. 39-17-1351 as of 1996. Penney offers a
    number of arguments as to why the 1989 and 1996 state statutes do not apply to him, and
    maintains that in any case, these statutes cannot deprive him of the right to possess
    firearms without violating the ex post facto clause of the Constitution.
    We find it unnecessary to decide whether Penney has lost his right to possess
    firearms under Tennessee laws enacted after he has served his sentence for the 1976
    offense. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) excludes convictions “for which a person has been
    pardoned or has had civil rights restored,” from the category of predicate offenses under
    § 922(g)(1), “unless such . . . restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person
    may not . . . possess . . . firearms.” The “unless” clause – and the question of whether
    a defendant is prohibited from possessing firearms under state law – is only relevant if
    a defendant’s civil rights were restored. Logan v. United States, 
    128 S. Ct. 475
    , 479