United States v. Penney ( 2009 )
[…] a presumption of regularity because it was never signed by the trial court. Alternatively,
    Penney argues that even if he were convicted of a felony, he cannot be convicted of a
    violation of § 922(g)(1) because he did not lose his right to possess a firearm under
    Tennessee law in 1976, and that any law that stripped him of that right after the conviction
    violates the ex post facto clause.
    We review de novo a district court’s denial of a motion to dismiss an indictment on
    legal grounds. United States v. Crayton, 
    357 F.3d 560
    , 564 (6th Cir. 2004). 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(g)(1) criminalizes the possession of firearms by any person “who has been convicted
    in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Federal
    courts must look to “the law of the state in which a defendant was tried in order to determine
    whether the defendant was convicted” of such a crime. United States v. Cassidy, 
    899 F.2d 543
    , 545 (6th Cir. 1990); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). A “crime punishable by imprisonment