Id. Thomas Lawrenceand his wife were awarded a total of $238,685 based on Lawrence’s injuries.
See 523 F. Supp. 2d at 730. II. Analysis Factual findings from a bench trial are reviewed for clear error. In re Cleveland Tankers,
67 F.3d 1200, 1205 (6th Cir. 1995); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(6). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Pearce v. United States,
261 F.3d 643, 647 (6th Cir. 2001). A. Limitation of Liability The Limitation of Liability Act states in relevant part as follows: “[T]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim . . . or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30505(a) (West 2007).2 Subsection (b) states in relevant part that “claims . . . and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from . . . any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act . . . done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.”
Id. § 30505(b);see Kellogg & Sons, Inc. v. Hicks (The Linseed King),
285 U.S. 502, 510 (1932). The Act “alters the normal rules of vicarious liability” by 2 The Limitation Act was amended and codified on October 6, 2006. The amendments made no substantive change to the law. See 46 App.