Becky Matheny v. Tenn. Valley Authority ( 2009 )
[…] Lawrence’s injuries. 
    See 523 F. Supp. 2d at 730
    .
    II. Analysis
    Factual findings from a bench trial are reviewed for clear error. In re Cleveland
    Tankers, 
    67 F.3d 1200
    , 1205 (6th Cir. 1995); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(6). Questions of law
    are reviewed de novo. Pearce v. United States, 
    261 F.3d 643
    , 647 (6th Cir. 2001).
    A. Limitation of Liability
    The Limitation of Liability Act states in relevant part as follows: “[T]he liability
    of the owner of a vessel for any claim . . . or liability described in subsection (b) shall
    not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30505(a) (West
    2007).2 Subsection (b) states in relevant part that “claims . . . and liabilities subject to
    limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from . . . any loss, damage, or injury by
    collision, or any act . . . done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge
    of the owner.” 
    Id. § 30505(b);
    see Kellogg & Sons, Inc. v. Hicks (The Linseed King),
    
    285 U.S. 502
    , 510 (1932). The Act “alters the normal rules of vicarious liability” by
    2
    The Limitation Act was amended and codified on October 6, 2006. The amendments made no