Sammy Terrell v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] appearance.
    13
    A full-blown construction of the statute is not called-for because the meaning of the statute
    must be plain for the purposes of Chevron step one; the point of the fork between Chevron step one and
    two is to determine whose interpretation of the statute should have primacy, the agency or the judiciary.
    No. 07-2546        Terrell v. United States                                       Page 14
    word’s plain meaning, Appoloni v. United States, 
    450 F.3d 185
    , 199 (6th Cir. 2006).
    18 U.S.C. § 4208(e) states that a prisoner “shall be allowed to appear and testify on his
    own behalf at the parole determination proceeding.” The prisoner is not just to “appear,”
    he is to “appear at” the proceeding. This disposes of the government’s argument that a
    “secondary meaning [of “appear”] is to ‘present oneself’ formally before a court or
    body” such that “an attorney makes [an] ‘appearance’ in this Court by signed document
    listing her address, stating that she is a member of the bar, and asserting that she
    represents a party in a particular case,” all of which occur without the attorney appearing
    in person. The statute does not simply provide for a prisoner to “appear,” he is allowed
    to “appear and testify at” the proceeding.
    18 U.S.C. § 4208(b) states that: “At least thirty days prior to any parole
    determination proceeding, the prisoner shall be provided with [] written notice of the
    time and place of the proceeding . . . .” (emphasis added). This provides for one place
    for all persons participating in the proceeding at which the persons are to appear, rather
    than allowing persons to be physically present at multiple different places but connected
    by videoconferencing.