Sammy Terrell v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] 2005. He requested a continuance, which the Commission granted.
    1
    Terrell was being boarded by the United States Bureau of Prisons at the Michigan state
    correctional facility in Marquette at the time he filed his habeas petition.
    2
    Pursuant to18 U.S.C. § 4208(a), an initial parole determination hearing “shall be held not later
    than thirty days before the date” in which the prisoner is eligible for release on parole. Terrell became
    eligible for parole after serving ten years of a life sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a).
    3
    Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(c), 15-year reconsideration hearings are “full reassessment[s] of
    the [prisoner’s] case.”
    4
    Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a), interim proceedings consider “significant developments or
    changes in the prisoner’s status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing.” After an interim
    hearing, the Commission may alter the presumptive date of release or the date of the 15-year
    reconsideration hearing.
    5
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4208(h), parole determination proceedings shall be held not less