Sammy Terrell v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] plain, subsequent reenactment does not constitute an adoption of a previous
    administrative construction.” 
    Officemax, 428 F.3d at 596
    (quoting 
    Brown, 513 U.S. at 121
    ). The Court in National Lead was dealing with an “indefinite if not ambiguous”
    statute which “called for construction by the [Secretary of the 
    Treasury].” 252 U.S. at 143-45
    (“the drawback due thereon shall be paid to the manufacturer, producer or
    exporter ‘under such regulation as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe’”).
    18 U.S.C. § 4203(a)(1) calls on the Commission to “promulgate rules and regulations
    establishing guidelines for the powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and
    such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy and
    the purposes of this chapter.” “[S]ubsection (b)” makes no mention of the way parole
    hearings are conducted. See 
    id. § 4203(b).
    The general dictate to “carry out [] national
    parole policy” must be subordinate to the specific statutory order that a prisoner be