In re: Mildred Bratt v. ( 2016 )
[…] 2014. Debtor listed a debt owed to Metro for delinquent property taxes. The debt is secured by
    a lien. All parties agree that Metro’s claim is “oversecured.” Thus, 11 U.S.C. § 506(b), which
    authorizes interest to be paid on oversecured claims, is applicable to Metro’s claim.
    Nos. 15-8009/8010                          In re Bratt                                 Page 4
    Debtor’s chapter 13 plan proposed to pay 12% interest on the tax debt. Debtor asserted
    that the interest rate is determined by T.C.A. § 67-5-2010(a)(1) (“Subsection (a)(1)”) which
    provides:
    (a)(1) To the amount of tax due and payable, a penalty of one-half of one
    percent (0.5%) and interest of one percent (1%) shall be added on March 1,
    following the tax due date and on the first day of each succeeding month, except
    as otherwise provided in regard to municipal taxes. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2010(a)(1). Metro objected to plan confirmation asserting that the
    proper interest rate under Tennessee law is 18%. Metro cited a newly revised subsection of
    Tennessee Code § 67-5-2010 which provides: