In re: Mildred Bratt v. ( 2016 )
[…] In this appeal, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel must determine whether the correct
    interest rate on the delinquent tax debt is 12% pursuant to Subsection (a)(1), as determined by
    the bankruptcy court, or 18% pursuant to Subsection (d) as argued by Metro and the State of
    Tennessee. The Panel agrees with the bankruptcy court’s result, but not its rationale. 1 For the
    reasons stated herein, the Panel declines to reach the question of whether Subsection (d) is
    constitutional, instead holding that it is simply not applicable to the facts of this case under
    11 U.S.C. § 511’s plain meaning.
    Section 511 explains how the interest rate for tax claims is determined under the
    Bankruptcy Code. It provides:
    (a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax
    claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a
    creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate
    of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
    11 U.S.C. § 511 (emphasis added). This appeal turns on the meaning of the phrase “applicable
    nonbankruptcy law.”
    1
    See Kraus Anderson Capital, Inc. v. Bradley (In re Bradley), 
    507 B.R. 192
    , 201 (B.A.P. 6th Cir.), appeal