49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). As explained by the Ninth Circuit in DEDQGRQPHQW SURFHVV &RQJUHVV PRGLILHG WKH ,QWHUVWDWH City of Auburn v. United States,
154 F.3d 1025, 1030 (9th &RPPHUFH $FW ZLWK WKH HQDFWPHQW RI WKH 5DLOURDG Cir. 1998): 5HYLWDOL]DWLRQDQG5HJXODWRU\5HIRUP$FWRI5$FW 3XE / 1R 6WDW ZKLFK DGGHG D Section 10501 of the ICCTA, which governs the STB's SURYLVLRQ86&QRZ86&WKDW jurisdiction, states the [B]oard will have exclusive VXVSHQGHG DEDQGRQPHQW RI D OLQH IRU XS WR VL[ PRQWKV WR jurisdiction over "the construction, acquisition, operation, DOORZ WLPH IRU D SURVSHFWLYH SXUFKDVHU WR FRQVXPPDWH WKH abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State."
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2) (1997).