Id. Because the STB also found these provisions of the ICCTA. While a line owner may "abandon terms to "circumvent [its] statutory authority to set the terms any part of its railroad lines," it cannot do so without the and conditions of the sale under 49 U.S.C. [§] 10904(f)(1)," STB’s approval.
49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1)(A); GS Roofing I, it thus concluded that these terms were unenforceable as 143 F.3d at 391. Significantly, when the owner of a rail line contrary to public policy. Id. seeks to abandon a line, it must "identify each railroad line for which the rail carrier plans to file an application to abandon." Although the STB voided the GSCSA, it decided not to set
49 U.S.C. § 10903(c)(2)(B). Under