ATD Corporation v. Advantage Packaging ( 2003 )
[…] not preclude the creditors from moving for either allowance of their
    No. 02-3785                          In re ATD Corporation        7   8      In re ATD Corporation                       No. 02-3785
    Creditors whose claims are scheduled, but are not                      determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or
    scheduled as disputed, contingent or unliquidated, are deemed             implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of
    to have filed a proof of claim or interest. Section 1111(a)               process.
    states: “A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under
    section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears      The bankruptcy court’s broad equitable powers are
    in the schedules filed under section 521(1) or 1106(a)(2) of          nonetheless constrained to actions or determinations that are
    this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as           “not inconsistent” with the Bankruptcy Code. See, United
    disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.” Consistent with               States v. Energy Res. Co., 
    495 U.S. 545
    , 549-50 (1990); In re
    § 1111(a), Bankr.