RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit Rule 206 2 United States v. Nos. 02-1662/1673/1700/1703/ ELECTRONIC CITATION:
[…] United States, Cheek v. United States,
498 U.S. 192, 200 (1991) (citation
527 U.S. 1, 16 (1999) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). The relevant duty for purposes of willfulness is the omitted). We reject defendants’ contention that it is duty imposed by the provision of the statute or regulation the immaterial as a matter of law to falsely report a transaction on defendant is accused of violating. Id. at 201-02. Under Form 8300 when no transaction has in fact occurred. § 7206(1), the government must show the defendant willfully made and subscribed “any return, statement, or other B. Sight Drafts document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and The convictions for violation of
18 U.S.C. § 514(a)(2), as which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every well as the portion of the conspiracy charge relating to those material matter.”