InRe: Pittsburgh-Can v. ( 2004 )
[…] Section 546(c) “preserves reclamation rights as they exist outside of
    bankruptcy and under state law. . . . The reclaiming seller has the burden of proof under
    § 546(c) by a preponderance of the evidence.” Mitsubishi Consumer Electronics Amer.,
    Inc. v. Steinberg’s, Inc. (In re Steinberg’s, Inc.), 
    226 B.R. 8
    , 10 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1998)
    (internal quotations and citations omitted). The parties are in agreement that the laws of
    the states of Ohio and West Virginia apply in this case.
    In virtually every state, a vendor’s right of reclamation is governed by § 2-702 of the
    Uniform Commercial Code. As adopted in Ohio and West Virginia, the UCC provides:
    (2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on
    credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within
    ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been
    made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the
    ten-day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the
    seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or
    innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
    (3) The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the
    rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien
    creditor under this article (section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods
    excludes all other remedies with respect to them.
    7
    Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.76 (West 2003); W. Va. Code § 46-2-702 (West 2003).
    The right of reclamation is a rescissional remedy, based upon the theory that the
    seller has been defrauded. Under the Uniform Sales Act (the predecessor to Uniform