United States v. Namey ( 2004 )
[…] FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT                                                         _________________
    _________________
    OPINION
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA , X                                                                   _________________
    Plaintiff-Appellee, -                                          WILLIAM W SCHWARZER, Senior District Judge. John
    -
    -  No. 02-4100                        T. Namey, Jr., appeals his conviction on eight counts of
    v.                      -                                     violating 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) for “willfully fail[ing] to pay a
    >                                    support obligation with respect to a child who resides in
    ,                                     another State.”1 We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
    JOHN T. NAMEY , JR.               -
    Defendant-Appellant. -                                          § 1291, and we affirm.
    N                                              FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY