Namey No. 02-4100 ELECTRONIC CITATION: 2004 FED App. 0104P (6th Cir.) File Name: 04a0104p.06 ATTORNEY, Cleveland, Ohio, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: John B. Gibbons, John J. Gill, Cleveland, Ohio, for Appellant. Phillip J. Tripi, ASSISTANT UNITED STATES UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ATTORNEY, Cleveland, Ohio, for Appellee. FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT _________________ _________________ OPINION UNITED STATES OF AMERICA , X _________________ Plaintiff-Appellee, - WILLIAM W SCHWARZER, Senior District Judge. John - - No. 02-4100 T. Namey, Jr., appeals his conviction on eight counts of v. - violating 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) for “willfully fail[ing] to pay a > support obligation with respect to a child who resides in , another State.”1 We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. JOHN T. NAMEY , JR. - Defendant-Appellant. - § 1291, and we affirm. N FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio at Cleveland.