We therefore reverse the district court’s Knoxville, Tennessee, for Appellees. ON BRIEF: Dan L. 1 No. 03-5829 United States v. Titterington, et al. 3 4 United States v. Titterington, et al. No. 03-5829 judgment in favor of the defendants and remand the case for evidence of an offense is in a foreign country” and requesting further proceedings. that the limitations period be extended.
Id. § 3292(a)(1).Under this second statute, if “the court finds by a I. preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears In January 1996, the FBI began an investigation of the . . . that such evidence is . . . in such foreign country,” the defendants in this case—Richard Titterington, Geoffrey court must “suspend the running of the statute of limitations” Feldman, Sherrie-Lee Doreen Cave, Robert Murray Bohn, until