Copper v. Copper ( 2004 )
[…] for reasons of the debtor’s own misconduct or comparable circumstances, more in the
    nature of estoppel than waiver.” In re 
    Starkey, 179 B.R. at 692
    Finally, it is also relevant that § 706(a) uses the word “may” meaning “might” or
    “used to express possibility” or “used to express opportunity or permission.” Random
    House Unabridged Dictionary 1189 (2d ed. 1993). If Congress had intended to leave the
    bankruptcy courts with absolutely no discretion in the matter, it would have used the more
    mandatory phrase of “shall be able to convert.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) (“On request of
    the debtor at any time . . . the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter.”); In re Ponzini,
    
    277 B.R. 399
    , 404 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 2002); In re Marcakis, 
    254 B.R. 77
    , 81-82 (Bankr.
    E.D.N.Y. 2000); In re Hauswirth, 
    242 B.R. 95
    , 96 n.2 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1999).