Hoge v. Honda of America ( 2004 )
[…] under the Act required it to restore her only within a                        (B) any right, benefit, or position of employment
    reasonable time after she was capable of returning.                           other than any right, benefit, or position to which the
    employee would have been entitled had the
    The FMLA not only grants the statutory right for an                        employee not taken the leave.
    eligible employee to take up to twelve weeks of leave, but
    also creates the concomitant right for an employee who has         29 U.S.C. § 2614(a) (emphasis added).1
    taken leave “to be restored by the employer to the position of
    employment held by the employee when the leave
    commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A); Pharakhone v.                    1
    Nissan N. Am., Inc., 
    324 F.3d 405
    , 407 (6th Cir. 2003).                     An “equivalent po sition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2 614 (a)(1)(B) is
    one that is virtually identical to the employee's former position