Adekoya v. Ashcroft , 121 F. App'x 593 ( 2005 )
[…] alien is deported. Shaughnessy v. United States, 
    345 U.S. 206
    , 212 (1953).
    The BIA’s decision to summarily affirm the IJ is authorized by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4),
    which provides that a Board may affirm an IJ decision without opinion where (1) the result was
    correct, (2) any errors in the result were immaterial or harmless, and (3) the issue is well-settled by
    precedent or the issues raised are so insubstantial that a full review is not warranted. 
    Id. Where the
    BIA determines that a summary affirmance is appropriate under § 1003.1(e)(4), the BIA is directed
    to issue an order containing the following statement: “The Board affirms, without opinion, the result
    of the decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency determination. See 8 CFR
    1003.1(e)(4).” 
    Id. While Adekoya
    does not dispute that this provision exists in the regulations or
    that it authorizes precisely what the BIA did in this case, he argues that the authorizing provision
    -5-
    No. 03-3115
    Adekoya v. Immigration and Naturalization Service