Sorrell v. Rinker Materials ( 2005 )
[…] First, Sorrell argues that Rinker failed to advise him that it found Dr. Opremcak’s
    medical certification incomplete or to provide him a reasonable opportunity   to cure any deficiency
    in the certification, as it is required to do under 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d)1 (providing that “[t]he
    employer shall advise an employee whenever the employer finds a certification incomplete, and
    provide the employee a reasonable opportunity to cure any such deficiency”). Second, Sorrell
    argues that Rinker failed to insist that a second medical opinion be submitted, as is its right under
    29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1) (providing that “[i]n any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the
    validity” of a medical certification submitted by an employee, “the employer may require, at the
    expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care
    provider designated or approved by the employer”). Finally, Sorrell argues that Rinker never sought
    clarification of Dr. Opremcak’s medical certification, as it is permitted to do under 29 C.F.R.
    § 825.307(a) (providing that “a health care provider representing the employer may contact the