White v. Kentuckiana Lives ( 2005 )
[…] As to Mrs. White, the judge found that her
    employment “was terminated simply because she was married to Bill White;” this being so, the
    1
    Mr. White was 63 years old when the complaint was filed, and Mrs. White was 56.
    No. 03-6579              White, et al. v. Kentuckiana Livestock Market                                      Page 4
    judge concluded that “she was not terminated solely for filing bankruptcy.” The Whites’ claims
    were dismissed with prejudice.
    The district court affirmed the dismissal on appeal. A timely appeal to this court followed.
    II
    Section 525(b) of Title 11 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part, that
    “No private employer may terminate the employment of . . . an individual
    who is or has been a debtor under this title [e.g., an individual who has filed a
    petition under the Bankruptcy Code] . . . solely because such debtor . . .
    (1) is or has been a debtor under this title [e.g., has filed for
    bankruptcy] . . . .”
    In rejecting the Whites’ claim for damages under this section, the bankruptcy court
    acknowledged that “[t]he Whites were able to establish in their pleadings and at trial a prima facie