United States v. Douglas ( 2005 )
[…] statutes at issue in this case. Because Congress’s intent is essentially a question of statutory
    interpretation, we review the district court’s decision de novo. United States v. Spinelle, 
    41 F.3d 1056
    , 1057 (6th Cir. 1994); United States v. Brown, 
    915 F.2d 219
    , 223 (6th Cir. 1990).
    III.
    1.      Count One
    Count One alleges that defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 371, which criminalizes a conspiracy
    to commit a crime against the United States or to defraud the United States by conspiring to violate
    the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 186(a)(1), 186(b)(1). Section 186(a)(1)
    provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of employers or any person who
    acts as a labor relations expert, advisor or consultant to an employer, or who acts in
    the interest of an employer, to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver
    any money, or other thing of value—
    (1)      to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an
    industry affecting commerce.
    Section 186(b) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive or accept or agree to
    receive or accept any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value
    prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.
    Violations of sections 186(a) and 186(b) both require a showing of a “thing of value.” The
    indictment identifies the objects of the conspiracy as (1) the authority to amend the terms of the