United States v. Jones ( 2005 )
[…] courts are to compare the statutory elements of the offenses in question.” 
    Id. at 375.
    A defendant
    is guilty of conspiring to manufacture methamphetamine if, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (and
    21 U.S.C. § 846), he conspires to “knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture, distribute, or
    dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” The
    same defendant would also be guilty of conspiring to possess equipment and chemicals used to
    manufacture methamphetamine if, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (and 21 U.S.C. § 846), he
    conspires “to possess any three-neck round-bottom flask, tableting machine, encapsulating machine,
    or gelatin capsule, or any equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be used to
    manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable
    cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance.”
    Jones argues that the latter offense is a subset of the former because some equipment is
    always necessary for the manufacture of methamphetamine. But, even if this is true, there is no