Lenscrafters, Inc. v. Robinson , 403 F.3d 798 ( 2005 )
[…] upholding the constitutionality of a Tennessee state statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-8-113(c)(6),
    which, as interpreted by the Tennessee Supreme Court, essentially prohibits optical companies from
    leasing space to optometrists to perform eye exams in their retail eyewear stores. On appeal,
    Lenscrafters claims that the provision violates the Commerce, Equal Protection, and Due Process
    Clauses of the United States Constitution. For the following reasons, we AFFIRM the summary
    judgment of the district court.
    I.
    On April 17, 1967, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-8-113(c)(6) was signed into law.
    This provision, the constitutionality of which is at issue in this case, provides that it is unlawful for
    any licensed optometrist to “[p]ractice or offer to practice optometry in, or in conjunction with, any
    retail store or other commercial establishment where merchandise is displayed or offered for sale.”
    At the time that the law was passed, proponents argued that the prohibition was necessary to
    “upgrade the profession” and to protect the doctor-patient relationship from interference by
    commercial interests. Kenneth Robinson, in his capacity as Commissioner of the Tennessee