Golden v. Gorno Bros ( 2005 )
[…] and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . ., but less expenses
    saved in consequence of the seller’s breach,” but noting that “[f]ailure of the buyer to effect cover
    within this section does not bar him from any other remedy”).
    Thus, pursuant to § 440.2711, when a buyer revokes his or her acceptance, the result is not
    only that the buyer is entitled to monetary damages, but also that the “buyer may cancel” his or her
    contract with the seller. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2711(1). When a buyer cancels a contract under
    Michigan law, the buyer is released from his or her future obligations under the contract. See MICH.
    COMP. LAWS § 440.2106(4) (“‘Cancellation’ occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for
    breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of ‘termination’ except that the canceling party
    also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.”); see also
    MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2106(3) (noting that “[o]n ‘termination’ all obligations which are still
    executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives”).
    The amount-in-controversy formula adopted by the majority in this case, however, does not account
    for the fact that, if Golden is entitled to revoke his acceptance of the vehicle, Golden will no longer
    be obligated to pay the $61,708.80 owed under the Retail Installment Contract.