United States v. Garner , 148 F. App'x 269 ( 2005 )
[…] Postal Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
    years, or both.
    Likewise, the charges of making false statements to obtain federal employee’s compensation
    and Social Security benefits are based on occasions when Garner told federal investigators that she
    -6-
    No. 04-5532
    United States v. Garner
    was not working outside of her federal job. She also submitted written claims to this effect. The
    making of false claims for benefit payments is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1920, which provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or
    makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses
    a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of
    compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of
    title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a
    fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. . . .
    To prove that Garner was guilty of these charges, the government was required to submit
    evidence that the claims she made in order to obtain benefits were false. The government submitted