Agrawal v. Paul Revere Life ( 2000 )
[…] LAMPING, Cincinnati, Ohio, for Appellee. ON BRIEF:                    under Title I. However, a Keogh plan under which one
    William H. Bartle, Margaret M. Murray, W. Patrick Murray,             or more common law employees, in addition to the self-
    MURRAY & MURRAY, Sandusky, Ohio, for Appellants.                      employed individuals, are participants covered under the
    Carl J. Schmidt, William C. Price, William R. Ellis, WOOD             plan, will be covered under Title I.
    & LAMPING, Cincinnati, Ohio, for Appellee.
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). For purposes of the definition of
    _________________                               “employee benefit plan” the regulation defines “employee,”
    stating that “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be
    OPINION                                     deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business,
    _________________                               whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly
    owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her
    BOYCE F. MARTIN, JR., Chief Judge. Dr. Satendra K.               spouse.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1).
    Agrawal and Satendra K. Agrawal, M.D., Inc. appeal the