United States v. Chandler ( 2005 )
[…] of physical harm to any person, it cannot be said that the potential for bodily harm is an essential
    element of the crime of facilitation to commit a felony under Tennessee law.”
    The Tennessee facilitation of a felony statute provides that a “person is criminally
    responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific
    felony, but without the intent required for [the offense] . . ., the person knowingly furnishes
    substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a).
    Furthermore, it provides that “facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class
    next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” 
    Id. at §
    39-11-403(b). A reading of this
    statute indicates, then, that the specific underlying felony that a defendant is found guilty of
    facilitating provides the substance of the criminal conviction, for to determine whether a defendant