In re: Cardizem v. ( 2007 )
[…] in like manner as other costs.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    By adding “court appointed experts” to
    § 1920(6) in 1978, Congress appeared to make express what Rule 706 had suggested—that the
    compensation of court-appointed experts represents a taxable cost under Rule 54(d).
    No. 05-2375           In re Cardizem CD Antitrust Litigation                                     Page 8
    A like parallel exists between the provision for costs of special interpretation services in
    §1920(6) and another federal statute. Congress enacted § 1920(6) in 1978 as part of the Court
    Interpreters Act, which included 28 U.S.C. § 1828—a statute that sets up “a program for the
    provision of special interpretation services in criminal actions and in civil actions initiated by the
    United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1828(a). Section 1828 also provides that, when such services are used
    at trial, the court “may order that all or part of the expenses shall be apportioned between or among
    the parties or shall be taxed as costs in a civil action.” 
    Id. § 1828(c).
    As with court appointed
    experts, § 1920(6) complements this provision by listing “costs of special interpretation services
    under section 1828 of this title” as taxable costs. Congress thus appears to have followed a common