First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] specifying that such mortgage has been paid, or otherwise satisfied or discharged; or upon the presentation to such
    register of deeds of the certificate of the circuit court . . . certifying . . . that said mortgage has been duly paid, or upon
    the presentation to such register of deeds of a certificate of the register in chancery of the county . . . certifying that a
    decree of foreclosure of any such mortgage has been duly entered in his office, and that the records in his office shows
    [sic] that such decree has been fully paid and satisfied.”).
    M.C.L. § 565.43 provides, in part, “Every certificate described in [M.C.L. § 565.42], and the proof or
    acknowledgment of the certificate, shall be recorded at full length, and a reference shall be made to the book and page
    containing the certificate, in the minute of the discharge of the mortgage made by the register upon the mortgage.”
    7
    See M.C.L. § 211.135 (before recording deed or contract, register must obtain certificates confirming that taxes
    have been paid and all tax liens satisfied on the property for past five years).
    8