First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] above, First American has not appealed the dismissal of its state-law claim. A state court’s opinion
    18
    M.C.L. § 45.3 is extremely general, providing, “Each organized county shall be a body politic and corporate,
    for the following purposes . . . to make all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the
    property and concerns of the county.” This provision does not refer to the register of deeds, let alone to the provision
    of duplicate title records or title information.
    19
    M.C.L. § 46.11(l) provides that a county board of commissioners may “[r]epresent the county and have the
    care and management of the property and business of the county if other provisions are not made.” M.C.L. § 46.11(m)
    provides that a county board of commissioners may “[e]stablish rules and regulations in reference to the management
    of the interest and business concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all matters not
    especially provided for in this act or under the laws of this state.” These provisions do not refer to the register of deeds,
    let alone to the provision of duplicate title records or title information.
    No. 06-1171                 First Am. Title Co., et al. v. DeVaugh, et al.                               Page 16