First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] More
    specifically, the ‘reasonable rules and regulations’ language . . . only pertains to the inspection and
    examination of records, not their reproduction and distribution. . . . It has nothing to do with the
    making of contracts for the sale of copies, let alone entering into contracts that provide only for the
    restricted use of such copies.”).
    Third, when a party requests a copy of a record held by a register, the Legislature authorizes
    the register to choose whether to reproduce the record itself or provide equipment for the requestor
    6
    See M.C.L. § 565.42 (“Any mortgage shall also be discharged upon the record thereof by the register of deeds,
    in whose custody it shall be, whenever there shall be presented to him a certificate executed by the mortgagee . . .
    specifying that such mortgage has been paid, or otherwise satisfied or discharged; or upon the presentation to such
    register of deeds of the certificate of the circuit court . . . certifying . . . that said mortgage has been duly paid, or upon
    the presentation to such register of deeds of a certificate of the register in chancery of the county . . . certifying that a
    decree of foreclosure of any such mortgage has been duly entered in his office, and that the records in his office shows
    [sic] that such decree has been fully paid and satisfied.”).
    M.C.L. § 565.43 provides, in part, “Every certificate described in [M.C.L. § 565.42], and the proof or
    acknowledgment of the certificate, shall be recorded at full length, and a reference shall be made to the book and page