First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] The very policy reason behind the Parker [state-
    action] exception, respect for state sovereignty, cautions the court against delving too
    deeply into state law matters to determine whether the Parker exception applies.
    June 13, 2005, Dist. Ct. Op. at 7-8.
    If this were a question of state law, the federal courts would indeed be obligated to defer to
    the decisions of the Michigan courts. But we are not deciding a question of state law; as noted
    above, First American has not appealed the dismissal of its state-law claim. A state court’s opinion
    18
    M.C.L. § 45.3 is extremely general, providing, “Each organized county shall be a body politic and corporate,
    for the following purposes . . . to make all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the
    property and concerns of the county.” This provision does not refer to the register of deeds, let alone to the provision
    of duplicate title records or title information.
    19
    M.C.L. § 46.11(l) provides that a county board of commissioners may “[r]epresent the county and have the