First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] one.” United States v. Perry, 
    360 F.3d 519
    , 535 (6th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted); see also Simpson
    9
    The Michigan courts have not yet had occasion to provide guidance on this issue.
    10
    The Michigan FOIA definition of public body excludes the judiciary but includes every state officer,
    employee, or agency in the executive branch, except the Governor and Lieutenant Governor and their executive offices
    and executive office employees; every agency or other body in the legislative branch; and every county, regional, or local
    body or agency. M.C.L. §§ 15.232(i-v). It defines public record as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession
    of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created” and defines
    “writing” to include every “means of recording or retaining meaningful content.” M.C.L. §§ 15.232(e) and (h).
    No. 06-1171                     First Am. Title Co., et al. v. DeVaugh, et al.                                   Page 12
    v. United States, 
    435 U.S. 6