First American Title Co. v. Devaugh ( 2007 )
[…] governing access to public records, and statutes governing county register records specifically.
    No. 06-1171                    First Am. Title Co., et al. v. DeVaugh, et al.                                       Page 10
    First, the Legislature authorized and required the registers to record deeds and related
    instruments7that affect or pertain to8 real property title – such as mortgage satisfactions,6 tax liens or
    certificates, and court judgments – and to store the original records thus generated. See M.C.L.
    § 53.94 (providing, in pertinent part, “The board of supervisors of each county shall, from time to
    time, provide suitable books, at the expense of the county, for the entering and recording of all deeds
    and matters required by law to be entered and recorded by the register of deeds.”). The Legislature
    also authorizes county boards to authorize registers to make copies of the records and keep the
    copies on hand. See M.C.L. § 691.1102 (if the county board of commissioners instructs the register