Teen Ranch v. Udow ( 2007 )
[…] Likewise, after
    carefully considering the applicable law, we also reject all five of Teen Ranch’s arguments for the
    reasons articulated by the district court. The district court’s opinion was sound, as it clearly
    articulated and provided the reasoning for rejecting Teen Ranch’s constitutional claims.
    While we are satisfied with affirming on the basis of the district court’s well-considered
    opinion, we will take this opportunity to further consider the viability of Teen Ranch’s fifth claim
    — a § 1983 action alleging violation of rights under 42 U.S.C. § 604a, a federal statute which
    provides a specific remedy that requires “[a]ny party which seeks to enforce its rights . . . may assert
    a civil action for injunctive relief exclusively in an appropriate State court against the entity or
    agency that allegedly commits such violation.” 42 U.S.C. § 604a(i). The district court,
    understandably, did not address this issue. However, we believe it warrants consideration since both
    Teen Ranch and the FIA dedicate considerable efforts to this claim.