Teen Ranch v. Udow ( 2007 )
[…] for services, programs, or contracts that they are qualified and suitable to fulfill. The
    department shall not disqualify faith-based organizations solely on the basis of the religious
    nature of their organization or their guiding principles or statements of faith.
    (4) The department shall follow guidelines related to faith-based involvement established in
    section 104 of title I of the personal responsibility and work opportunity reconciliation act of
    1996, Public Law 104-193, 42 U.S.C. § 604a.
    2003 Mich. Pub. Acts 775.
    4
    In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 604a provides that:
    (b) . . . The purpose of this section is to allow States to contract with religious organizations
    . . . on the same basis as any other nongovernmental provider without impairing the religious
    character of such organizations, and without diminishing the religious freedom of beneficiaries
    of assistance funded under such program.
    (c) . . . In the event a State exercises its authority . . . religious organizations are eligible, on
    the same basis as any other private organization . . . so long as the programs are implemented
    consistent with the Establishment Clause of the United States Constitution. . . .
    (e) . . . (1) . . . If an individual . . . has an objection to the religious character of the organization
    or institution from which the individual receives, or would receive, assistance . . . the State in
    which the individual resides shall provide such individual (if otherwise eligible for such
    assistance) within a reasonable period of time after the date of such objection with assistance
    from an alternative provider that is accessible to the individual and the value of which is not
    less than the value of the assistance which the individual would have received from such
    organization. . . .
    No. 05-2371                     Teen Ranch, et al. v. Udow, et al.                                                    Page 5
    governs contracts between states and charitable, religious or private organizations. The district court