JA 14. II. A. Congress has delegated responsibility to the Surface Transportation Board (and the ICC before it) to impose labor-protective conditions on railroads that merge their operations.
49 U.S.C. § 11326(“[T]he [Board’s] order approving the [merger] transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Board . . . .”); Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Nemitz,
404 U.S. 37, 40–43 (1971). The Board has jurisdiction to oversee disputes regarding the scope of these labor-protective conditions, and it customarily exercises this power by requiring parties initially to submit disputes to arbitration.