United States v. Poynter ( 2007 )
[…] If Poynter’s sentence represents a reasonable application
    of § 3553(a), it is difficult to understand why any sentence between 188 and 720 months, a nearly
    45-year span, would not be reasonable as well. But giving district courts such a sweeping range of
    discretion does not seem to have been the goal of Booker, much less the continuing goal of the
    Sentencing Commission. See 
    Booker, 543 U.S. at 253
    (“Congress’ basic goal in passing the
    Sentencing Act was to move the sentencing system in the direction of increased uniformity.”); 28
    U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (One purpose of the Commission is to “avoid[] unwarranted sentencing
    disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal
    conduct.”); 
    id. § 994(f)
    (instructing the Commission that the guidelines should particularly attempt
    to “reduc[e] unwarranted sentence disparities”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6).
    While Booker empowered district courts, not appellate courts and not the Sentencing