Varner v. Stovall ( 2007 )
[…] religions over others. No matter what form of faith an individual practices, the privilege does not
    No. 06-1255            Varner v. Stovall                                                           Page 5
    protect journal entries, whether addressed to God or not. If a Catholic confesses to a priest and
    proceeds to repeat everything she said in confession in “Dear God” entries in her journal, the
    privilege protects only the first communication, not the second one. See Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 600.2156 (requiring the communication to be made to a cleric in his or her “professional
    character”); 
    id. § 767.5a(2)
    (requiring a “communication[] between . . . members of the clergy and
    the members of their respective churches”) (emphasis added); cf. Mullins v. State, 
    721 N.E.2d 335
    ,
    338 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    Nor can Varner tenably maintain that this limitation on the privilege restricts her ability to
    practice her faith. Journal writings do not represent the only way she may communicate with God,