Varner v. Stovall ( 2007 )
[…] id. “[B]arriers to
    full disclosure” in all three settings—including the barrier that would arise if the
    counselor could be called upon to testify against the counseled—would undermine the values served
    by these time-honored relationships. 
    Id. In view
    of this function of the privilege, neither Michigan nor any other State (to our
    knowledge) treats the clergy-penitent privilege as a broad cloak protecting all religious
    communications. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2156 (requiring the communication to be made to
    clergy in his or her “professional character”); 
    id. § 767.5a(2)
    (requiring a “communication[]
    between . . . members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches . . . when those
    communications were necessary to enable the . . . members of the clergy . . . to serve as” clergy);
    see also 
    Cassidy, supra, at 1645
    (“All states require that the communications be made in private,
    with an expectation of confidentiality, to a minister in his or her professional capacity as a member