United States v. Vanhook ( 2007 )
[…] against the facilitation of the burglary of a business, cannot be used as a predicate violent felony
    under the definition set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). He therefore concludes that the district
    court erred by designating him an armed career criminal and that, as such, his sentence is
    presumptively unreasonable.
    Tennessee law punishes three types of burglary: burglary of a habitation (aggravated
    burglary), burglary of a building, and burglary of a vehicle. Tenn Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402, 403.
    A person is criminally liable for the burglary of a building if he, “without the effective consent of
    the property owner[, e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to
    the public, with intent to commit a felony.” § 39-14-402(a)(1). Furthermore, under Tennessee law
    a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends
    to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that