United States v. Vanhook ( 2007 )
[…] to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that
    No. 06-6497            United States v. Vanhook                                                   Page 4
    offense], . . . the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in commission of the felony.”
    § 39-11-403(a).
    Facilitators in Tennessee, however, are not the legal equivalent of accessories before the fact
    or aiders and abetters, the latter categories being treated the same as principals under the law.
    Compare § 39-11-401(a) and § 39-11-402(2) with § 39-11-403(a). Rather, “facilitation of the
    commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so
    charged.” § 39-11-403(b); see also State v. Fowler, 
    23 S.W.3d 285
    , 288 (Tenn. 2000)
    (“[F]acilitation is a lesser-included offense when a defendant is charged with criminal responsibility
    for the conduct of another.”).