Triad Intl v. So Air Transp ( 2007 )
[…] and such filing puts future purchasers or creditors on notice of the prior encumbrance. The ability
    to search the state UCC filings provides a convenient way for future purchasers or creditors to
    ensure that they are buying or accepting goods as collateral with full knowledge of 1any earlier
    encumbrance. In passing Section 503 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (“the Act”), Congress
    1
    Section 503, dealing with recordation of aircraft ownership, was originally codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1403, but
    was subsequently amended and renumbered to 49 U.S.C. § 44107. It states in relevant part:
    (a) Establishment of system.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall
    establish a system for recording—
    (1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States
    (2) leases and instruments executed for security purposes . . . .
    No. 06-3796                 In re Southern Air Transport, Inc.                                                         Page 6
    made the determination that due to the inherent mobility of airplanes, something more convenient
    than state-by-state UCC filing was warranted.