United States v. Hunt ( 2008 )
[…] ordered. Therefore, a rational trier of fact could come to the conclusion that Hunt tacitly agreed to
    a fraudulent scheme and then committed an overt act in furtherance of it by ordering the tests.
    Hunt’s membership in the conspiracy is supported by the fact that he signed the orders after the tests
    had been performed, and by the fact that Noble paid him $10 per signature.
    Nos. 06-6300/6301                    United States v. Hunt                                        Page 9
    C. False Statements Relating to Health Care Matters
    To establish guilt under 18 U.S.C. § 1035 for making false statements relating to health care
    matters, the Government must prove that the defendant knowingly and willfully made false
    statements or representations “‘in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
    benefits, items, or services’ and in a ‘matter involving a health care benefit program.’” United States
    v. Canon, 141 F. App’x 398, 405 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2)). As the foregoing
    analysis demonstrates, a rational jury could conclude that Hunt knowingly and willfully made false