United States v. Hunt ( 2008 )
[…] Tocco, 
    200 F.3d 401
    , 424 (6th Cir. 2000)), and an
    analysis of Hunt’s three offenses shows that he has not met that burden.
    A. Health Care Fraud
    There is sufficient evidence to support Hunt’s conviction of health care fraud because
    circumstantial evidence allows a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Hunt
    caused bills to be submitted to Medicare and Blue Cross/Blue Shield for patients that he had never
    seen and tests that had not been determined to be medically necessary. To obtain a conviction for
    health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the Government must prove that Hunt: “(1) knowingly
    devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery
    of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this
    scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to defraud.” United States v. Raithatha, 
    385 F.3d 1013
    , 1021 (6th Cir. 2004), vacated on other grounds, 
    543 U.S. 1136
    (2005). Additionally,