Lanman v. Hinson ( 2008 )
[…] violated Lanman’s constitutional right to freedom from undue bodily restraint.
    Therefore, we find that the right was clearly established at the time of Lanman’s restraint,
    and defendants James Siegfried, Mike Morey, George White, Robert Hinson, and Julie Stiver, R.N.,
    are not entitled to qualified immunity.
    III.
    A. Statutory Abuse and/or Neglect
    The district court denied defendants’ motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim for
    statutory abuse and/or neglect under Michigan Compiled Law § 330.1722. That statute provides that
    “[a] recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or neglect.” MICH. COMP.
    LAW § 330.1722(1). The statute further provides that “[a] recipient of mental health services who
    is abused or neglected has a right to pursue injunctive and other appropriate civil relief.” 
    Id. at §
    330.1722(3). The district court held that the statute’s plain language created a private cause of
    action, and that there is sufficient evidence that Lanman was subjected to abuse and neglect to defeat
    summary judgment.