Lanman v. Hinson ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff
    has also brought forth evidence that defendants ignored Lanman’s claims that he was having trouble
    breathing, and continued to restrain him, even as he began to pass out. These facts, viewed in the
    light most favorable to plaintiff, are enough to establish a cause of action for abuse or neglect under
    Michigan law.
    In order to defeat defendants’ claims for qualified immunity under Michigan law, plaintiff
    must offer sufficient evidence of gross negligence. See MICH. COMP. LAW § 691.1407(2)(c). Gross
    negligence is defined as conduct “so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for
    whether an injury results.” 
    Id. at §
    691.1407(7)(a). Plaintiff has provided the following facts to
    show defendants were grossly negligent under Michigan law: (1) defendants improperly restrained
    Lanman face-down; (2) defendants applied significant pressure to his backside, with knowledge that