Giant Eagle, Inc. v. Phar-Mor, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] on a seven percent (7%) discount rate; and (2) an express choice-of-law provision, designating
    Pennsylvania law as controlling. Pennsylvania statute provides four possible alternatives for
    calculating damages: (1) “[d]ispose of the goods and recover damages (§ 2A527)”; (2) “retain the
    goods and recover damages (§ 2A528)”; (3) “in a proper case recover rent (§ 2A529)”; or (4)
    “[e]xercise any other rights or pursue any other remedies provided in the lease contract” (e.g., seek
    liquidated damages). 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2A523(a)(5) & (6) (citation form altered). Here, because of
    the inclusion of the liquidated damages provision — which has not been contested, see § 2A504(a)
    — we begin and end with the fourth alternative. See also § 2A527(b) (“Except as otherwise
    provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement . . . .”); § 2A528(a) (“Except as
    otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement . . . .”); § 2A529(a)
    (making this provision applicable only under particular circumstances that are not present here).
    Pennsylvania common law dictates that the lessor has a duty to mitigate the damages and
    cannot claim damages that could have been avoided. See In re Paskorz,